|
movies
May 4, 2005 19:19:42 GMT -5
Post by dandaman on May 4, 2005 19:19:42 GMT -5
|
|
|
movies
May 4, 2005 19:56:33 GMT -5
Post by Mark on May 4, 2005 19:56:33 GMT -5
I caould name a few off the top of my head but getting pictures may be difficult/ Action Catagory
1.The Great Escape
2.The Magnificent Seven
3.Where Eagles Dare
4.Whispering Smith
5.Shane
6.The Good The Bad and The Ugly
7.True Grit
8.The Unforgiven
9.Dirty Harry
10.Tora Tora Tora
12.The Devils Brigade
13.A Bridge Too Far
14.Run Silent Run Deep
15.Apollo 13
16.The Godfather
17.The Terminator
18. Gone in 60 Seconds
19.Jaws
20.The Big Red One
21. Patton 22.Enter The Dragon
There are a few for you too review.
HH Mark
|
|
|
movies
May 4, 2005 20:36:49 GMT -5
Post by Jeff Kinzli on May 4, 2005 20:36:49 GMT -5
Napoleon Dynamite!
|
|
|
movies
May 4, 2005 20:53:09 GMT -5
Post by Finderskeepers on May 4, 2005 20:53:09 GMT -5
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
The Last Picture Show
The Last Detail
|
|
|
movies
May 4, 2005 22:25:10 GMT -5
Post by old4blue69 on May 4, 2005 22:25:10 GMT -5
the lord of the rings trilogy the dirty dozen iwoa jima windtalkers gods and generals gettysburg andersonville kelly's heroes
|
|
LodiTom
GOAP (Grandmother of All Posters)
Posts: 4,036
|
movies
May 5, 2005 0:41:54 GMT -5
Post by LodiTom on May 5, 2005 0:41:54 GMT -5
I'm with Mark on his list and I also liked: The Bourne Identity Bourne Supremacy Can't wait till the 3rd one come's out,lot's of action Also like the John Wayne and Clint Eastwood western's HH,Tom
|
|
|
movies
May 5, 2005 11:45:21 GMT -5
Post by Fumunda on May 5, 2005 11:45:21 GMT -5
Braveheart The Patriot (Mel Gibson version) Mckenna's Gold Pulp Fiction
|
|
|
movies
May 5, 2005 16:14:26 GMT -5
Post by gerber on May 5, 2005 16:14:26 GMT -5
Oh man, I love movies. I should have added this to my hobbies list. Well, here's just a few of my favorites (a favorite being a movie that entertains or makes one think or both):
Rear Window Out of the Past Name of the Rose The Ninth Configuration Casablanca Monkey Business Duck Soup Airplane Blazing Saddles Monty Python and the Holy Grail Best Years of our Lives Saving Private Ryan The Snake Pit Requiem for a Dream The Game Cube Night of the Living Dead The Ring Alien Enter the Dragon Twister The Little Fugitive Most of the Thin Man movies (I'm enamored with Myrna Loy) It's a Wonderful Life Harvey Robocop
Happy Hunting and Viewing,
Dan
|
|
|
movies
May 5, 2005 21:55:03 GMT -5
Post by Tristan on May 5, 2005 21:55:03 GMT -5
Wow this is a tough topic, ill probably forget some of my favorites. i really like comedies.
Naked Gun (with Leslie Neilson) Blazzing Saddles Caddyshack The Marx Bros Movies The 3 stooges (even though there not really movies) The Ring (just saw it) of course Happy Gilmore (im a golfer) Napolean (hilariously funny) Terminator Most of the Bruce Lee movies Airplane Harvey (very fun movie) Waynes World Grumpy Old Men
and lots others i forgot.
HH Tristan
|
|
|
movies
May 5, 2005 22:10:06 GMT -5
Post by aoa2fly on May 5, 2005 22:10:06 GMT -5
The best Comedy has to be "It's a mad, mad, mad, mad world" at least in my humble opinion The rest of you guys have already named about every other good movie that I coud think of and then some! Clyde
|
|
RALPH
GOAP (Grandmother of All Posters)
Life Is Good
Posts: 1,592
|
movies
May 5, 2005 23:30:45 GMT -5
Post by RALPH on May 5, 2005 23:30:45 GMT -5
Last picture show I went to was, 9 to 5 that was back in the 70's some time, wife made me go, slept through most of it. As a youngster, brother and I went to a flicker once in a while, 8 mile walk round-trip, no dilly dally on the way home either, had cows to milk, hogs to slop, chickens to feed, corn to shuck, weeds to hoe, hay to mow, windrow, n' stack in the barn, and wood to chop... Were those the GOOd OLD DAYS.... .....? You bet your sweet ass they were............ Oh yea.. 2 favorite flicks ..... "Old Yeller" n' "The Yearling" R~
|
|
|
movies
May 6, 2005 1:16:25 GMT -5
Post by Vern2sjc on May 6, 2005 1:16:25 GMT -5
Alot of excellent movies have been listed. I'll add a few 1. TRhe James Bond Movies 2. Lethal Weapon movies 3. Die Hard Movies 4. Star Wars movies 5. Most of the Star Trek movies That just a few I could think of, instead of lising all the series just think of them as box sets.
Vern2sjc
|
|
|
movies
May 6, 2005 8:56:13 GMT -5
Post by gerber on May 6, 2005 8:56:13 GMT -5
How could I have left these out of my list posted above? The Big Sleep The Haunting (1963 version) The Innocents Silverado Lord of the Rings trilogy original Star Wars trilogy Grumpy Old Men HH, Dan
|
|
|
movies
May 6, 2005 9:00:13 GMT -5
Post by Tristan on May 6, 2005 9:00:13 GMT -5
Hey Clyde, i really like Its a mad mad mad mad world too! Got a great cast in it!
HH Tristan
|
|
|
movies
May 6, 2005 12:32:52 GMT -5
Post by Mark on May 6, 2005 12:32:52 GMT -5
Here are a few more for you guys,
The Pink Panther
The Thing 1982 version
To Kill a Mockingbird
Big Trouble in little China
The Firm
Soldier
Prizzi's honor
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Key Largo
The African Queen
The Guns Of Navarone
The Caine Mutiny
The Shoes of the Fisherman
Beau Geste1939 version
Animal House
Foul Play ( my father in law played the Cardinal and the Bad Guy)
last But not Least -- The Abbott and Costello movies
|
|